Customer Privacy Policy

Your privacy matters to us!  We will NEVER share your personal information nor contact information with any third party. You can purchase with confidence knowing we use SSL (Secure Socket Layer) to process purchase transactions. Your credit card information will NOT be retained past the point of purchase and will NEVER be stored on our servers.

What information we collect and how we use it:

When you visit our Web site, we collect your IP address, which we use to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer our Web site, and to improve our products and services.

You can order from our store without creating an account, however, we do encourage our customers to up an account. Setting up an account requires you to provide your email address and choose a password (your “Account Information”). When you order from us, we also ask for your name, shipping address, billing address, telephone number, credit card number, and expiration date (your “Order Information”). This information is necessary for us to process your order, to notify you of your order status, and to fulfill orders. Your contact information will be retained under ‘My Account‘ to make log in and purchases from our store convenient. You can login and updated your contact information at any time. Login passwords are encrypted on our servers. Password reminders are only available to registered users by email and cannot be viewed by our staff.  We will never ask you to provide your login information.

How we protect your information

This Web site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. When you place orders or access your account information, we use a secure server. The secure server layer (SSL) encrypts all information you input before it is sent to us. All of the customer data we collect is similarly protected against unauthorized access.

PoliticalIslam.com will not share your personal information with third parties. PoliticalIslam.com will not provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales, traffic patterns, and related website information to third parties. Your contact information will always be kept confidential. Your credit card information will NOT be retained past the point of purchase and will NEVER be stored on our servers.

As an extra measure of credit card security and fraud protection, a phone number matching the credit card holder’s account is required to process the transaction.  We will NEVER use phone numbers for contact purposes nor distribute personal information for solicitations.  We will only contact our customers through written email communications.

Cookies

The PoliticalIslam.com Web site uses “cookies,” which are small pieces of information that are stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. Our cookies do not contain any personally identifying information, but they do enable us to provide a shopping cart and to store user ID number to match your shipping and billing information to our records. If you’ve set your browser to reject cookies, you can still use our site, but will not be able to purchase items. PoliticalIslam.com encourages anyone who uses cookies to follow appropriate privacy standards and policies.

How your data is protected

We take the security of all personal data very seriously, and that data is protected in a number of ways:

Access control: access to personal data is strictly limited in line with our policy detailed in the ‘Customer Privacy Policy section’ on this page. Access is controlled by individual user accounts, where a strong password policy is enforced
Dedicated security software: We operate dedicated security scanning and access control software on all of our websites. This software is responsible for limiting login attempts to our site, blocking potentially malicious attempts to access our services, and regularly performing full file system scans.
Selection of third party service providers: we use a very limited number of third party service providers, but some are essential for the provision of physical hosting environments and cloud services. One of the core factors in the selection of such providers is their ability to provide secure systems and processes.

Access to your personal data

This website is also secured with SSL encryption, which means that all traffic to and from our servers is encrypted. This applies to our own administrative access to the website as well as that of users of our services.

In the situation where you have directly provided personal information to us (such as by completing an online form or contacting us for further information), you have a number of rights regarding the personal data that we hold:

You have the right to obtain from us confirmation about whether any such data is being held;
You have the right to require that we provide you with whatever data we are holding/processing about you, including the right for that data to be transferred to another data controller;
Even if you have consented to Us processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that permission at any time;
You have the right to require us to rectify any incomplete or incorrect information held about you;
You have the right to require us to erase the data held about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’);

In the situation where we collect personal data automatically (such as from your internet browser or via internet Cookies or other similar technologies):

You have the right to object to the legal basis upon which we are collecting this data, and We have an obligation to consider and respond to that objection;
You have the right to request the prevention of further processing of your data while your objection is considered;
You have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection authority (which, in the UK, is the Information Commissioner’s Office or ‘ICO’)
In most circumstances, you can exercise these rights without paying a fee to us.

How to contact us

PoliticalIslam.com welcomes your questions and comments about privacy. Please contact us.